RR:CR:SM MAR-2-05 561074 RSD
[…] 102.11(b) which instructs us to examine the article's essential
character to determine its country of origin. Section 102.11(b)
provides that where the country of origin cannot be determined
under section 102.11(a), and the good is not specifically
described in the Harmonized System as a set nor classified as a
set under General Rule of Interpretation 3, HTSUS, the country of
origin of the article is "the country or countries of origin of
the single material that imparts the essential character of the
good. . .."
In regard to determining the "essential character" of the
road wheels, section 102.18(b)(1) of the regulations provides as
follows:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts
the essential character to a good under 102.11, the
only materials that shall be taken into consideration
are those domestic or foreign materials that are
classified in a tariff provision from which a change in
tariff classification is not allowed under the section
102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable
to the good.
In this case, the material in the road wheels that does not
undergo the applicable tariff shift or meet other requirements
applicable to the good are the aluminum castings which are
classified in the same subheading as the finished road wheels.
We find that the U.S.-origin aluminum castings clearly constitute
the material that imparts the essential character of the finished
good. Therefore, the country of origin of the road wheels is the
United States.
19 CFR 134.32(m) provides that products of the United States
exported and returned to the United States are excepted from the
country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.