RR:CR:SM MAR-2-05 561074 RSD
[…] Rules set out in Part 102, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 102).
Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11), sets
forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a good is a
good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. That section
states that the country of origin of a good is the country in
which:
(1)The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2)The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3)Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an
applicable change in tariff classification set out in
section 102.20
and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that
section, and
all other applicable requirements of these rules are
satisfied.
"Foreign material" is defined in section 102.1(e), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)), as "a material whose country of
origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as
the country in which the good is produced."
Accordingly, we must determine the country of origin of the
road wheels, which you indicate are processed in Canada from
aluminum castings of U.S. origin. Because the road wheels are
made with U.S. materials, they are neither wholly obtained or