RR:CR:SM MAR-2-05 561074 RSD
[…] performed in Canada does not result in the aluminum castings
undergoing the applicable shift in tariff classification set
forth in 19 CFR 102.20. Thus, the origin of the road wheels
cannot be determined under 19 CFR 102.11(a).
Since a country of origin determination cannot be made by
applying section 102.11(a), the analysis continues with section
102.11(b) which instructs us to examine the article's essential
character to determine its country of origin. Section 102.11(b)
provides that where the country of origin cannot be determined
under section 102.11(a), and the good is not specifically
described in the Harmonized System as a set nor classified as a
set under General Rule of Interpretation 3, HTSUS, the country of
origin of the article is "the country or countries of origin of
the single material that imparts the essential character of the
good. . .."
In regard to determining the "essential character" of the
road wheels, section 102.18(b)(1) of the regulations provides as
follows:
For purposes of identifying the material that imparts
the essential character to a good under 102.11, the
only materials that shall be taken into consideration