MAR-02-05: RR:CR:SM 561149 MFC
[…] Therefore, pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1), the country of
origin of both styles of rings is the U.S. The marking statute
only requires articles of foreign origin to be marked with their
country of origin (19 U.S.C. 1304). Since the country of origin
for marking purposes of both styles of rings imported into the
U.S. will be the U.S., it will be excepted from country of origin
marking requirements.
However, for duty purposes, 19 CFR 102.19(b) of the NAFTA
Marking Rules provides that both styles of rings will be treated
as products of Mexico. Section 102.19(b) states that:
If, under any other provision of this part, the country of
origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of
181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United
States and that good has been exported from, and returned
to, the United States after having been advanced in value or
improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country
of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last
NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or
improved in condition before its return to the United
States.
While both styles of rings will be considered products of
the U.S. for country of origin marking purposes upon their return
to the U.S. (see country of origin discussion above), these will
be subject to the NAFTA "MX" preferential duty rate since they