CLA02: RR:CR:SM 561173 MFC
[…] On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. 19 U.S.C. §3592. Section 334(b)(4)(A) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, 19 U.S.C. §3592(b)(4)(A), provides that:

The value of a component that is cut to shape (but not to length, width, or both) in the United States from foreign fabric and exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the United States -- (i) shall not be included in the dutiable value of such article ...