CLA02: RR:CR:SM 561173 MFC
[…] While most of the components are cut to shape, certain components are produced merely by cutting to length and width. Only the components of the foreign fabric which are cut to shape in the U.S. for the trousers set and the dress satisfy the requirements of 19 CFR §10.25.

Next, we must determine whether the processing which occurs in Guatemala and/or China are proper assembly operations or operations incidental thereto. The regulations pertaining to articles assembled abroad with U.S. components are located at 19 CFR §10.11 et seq.

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing or the use of fasteners. Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations.