MAR-05 RR:TC:SM 561553 KKV
[…] “Foreign material” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the finished oil additive is processed in Canada from both Canadian and U.S. materials and therefore, is neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic (i.e., Canadian) materials. Because an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, analysis continues to section 102.11(a)(3).

Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20…” Upon receipt of your request for a binding ruling and supporting documentation, the technical data received in connection with your request was forwarded to the Customs Service Office of Laboratories and Scientific Services for analysis and comments.