CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 561657 KSG
[…] Reg. 34960). Pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(5).
Paragraph (c)(1) states that “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory, or insular possession, 19 CFR 102.21(c)(1) is inapplicable.
Paragraph (c)(2) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.” Although you have not provided the tariff classification of the three styles of garments, Style No. BE-2602 appears to be classified in heading 6106, HTSUS. Style No. 90148 appears to be classified in heading 6105, HTSUS, and Style No. JS-1774 appears to be classified in heading 6104, HTSUS. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that these are the correct tariff classifications for these garments.
Section 102.21(e) states that for goods classified in headings 6101-6117, HTSUS,:
(1) If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession....
The term “wholly assembled” is defined in 19 CFR 102.21(b)(6) to mean that: