CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 562064 TJM
[…] For examples of processes that do not qualify as “incidental to the assembly process,” see 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c).
In contrast, any operations abroad incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication and are therefore acceptable to meet the requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Such incidental processes include cleaning, preservative coating, trimming, and filing. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(b)(6) includes “cutting to length of wire, thread, tape, foil, and similar products exported in continuous length; separation by cutting of finished components. . .” as operations not incidental to the assembly process.