CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 562064 TJM
[…] Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners. In the instant case, the application of the adhesive to the foam is an acceptable assembly process abroad under 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a). See also Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HRL”) 951319, dated May 13, 1992, where Customs ruled that gluing fabric tape to paper strips was an acceptable assembly process.
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.14(a)), states in pertinent part, that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.
To qualify for exemption under 9802.00.80, HTSUS, the exported U.S.-origin components must be considered “fabricated” components. Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations, (19 CFR § 10.14(a)), states that “[m]aterials undefined in final dimensions and shapes, which are cut into specific shapes or patterns abroad are not considered fabricated components.” Any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component.