MAR 205 RR:CR:SM 562141 MLR
[…] In such circumstances, the imported article is excepted from marking and only the outermost container is required to be marked. See 19 CFR 134.35(a).
Articles for which the containers will reasonably indicate the country of origin are excepted from marking under 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D). For an exception to be granted under 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D), the article must generally be imported in the container and that container must generally reach the ultimate purchaser unopened. See also 19 CFR 134.32(d).
Section 134.26 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), provides, in pertinent part:
Certification requirements. If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g., blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the district director that: … (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.
It is important to note that the procedures set forth at 19 CFR 134.26 apply only to articles which are legally marked at the time of importation. If the articles are not legally marked at the time of importation, the presentation to Customs of the certification and notice to subsequent purchasers or repackers specified in 19 CFR 134.26 will not serve to satisfy the importer's obligations under 19 U.S.C. 1304 and Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134).