MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 562402 NL
[…] Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements of section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.
1. Origin Determination for NAFTA Marking
The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement. The rules used for determining the country of origin of a good imported from a NAFTA country are set forth in 19 CFR Part 102. Section 102.11 sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied.
Neither section 102.11(a)(1) or (2) are applicable to the facts at issue in this case. Pursuant to section 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of a good is the country in which each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20. Section 102.20 sets forth the specific tariff classification changes, and/or other operations, that are specifically required in order for country of origin to be determined on the basis of operations performed on the foreign materials contained in a good.