CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562451 KSG
[…] Apparel articles wholly assembled in a lesser developed such country enumerated in U.S. note 2(d) to this subchapter, subject to the provisions of U.S. note 2 to this chapter, if entered during the period beginning on the date announced in a Federal Register notice issued by the United States Trade Representative and continuing through September 30, 2004, inclusive……
U.S. Note 2, Subchapter XIX, Chapter 98, HTSUS, provides for a quantitative restriction for apparel articles classified in subheading 9819.11.12.
Section 10.213(a)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.213(a)(5)),
states that preferential tariff treatment applies to textile and apparel articles that are imported directly into the customs territory of the United States from a beneficiary country and "wholly assembled in one or more lesser developed beneficiary countries regardless of the country of origin of the fabric used to make the articles. "