MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 562476 TJM
[…] This means that each foreign material (non-Mexican components in this case) incorporated in the telephone headsets must come from a different heading than 8518, HTSUS.
In the instant case, based on the information provided and incorporating the analysis of HRL 548104 and 548162, it appears that all the components undergo a change in tariff classification, except for the speakers (8518.29.8000, HTSUS) and microphones (8518.10.8030, HTSUS) used to manufacture all four models.
The NAFTA rules of origin for marking purposes also provide a de minimis rule. Section 102.13(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 102.13(a)), states, in pertinent part, that:
Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the value of those material is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System. (Emphasis added)
Furthermore, section 102.1(p), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.1(p)), defines value for purposes of the marking regulations as:
“Value” means, with respect to § 102.13: