MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 562529 ALH
[…] The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good…

In this case, the imported finished diamond is composed of a rough diamond of Canadian origin which has undergone additional processing in the form of cutting and polishing. When determining the essential character of a good under section 102.11(b), section 102.18(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.18(b)(1)), provides that:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

The finished diamond consists of only one material. The one material is classifiable in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the applicable rule in 19 CFR 102.20(m). Therefore, the Canadian rough diamond is the single material, which imparts the essential character of the finished good pursuant to section 102.18(b)(1)(iii), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.18(b)(1)(iii)).