MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 562529 ALH
[…] Diamonds mined in Canada and sent to Belgium, Israel, India, Russia, Thailand, or another third country for cutting and polishing may be marked with “Made in Canada” upon importation into the United States.

However, based on the facts presented, the finished diamonds may not receive duty preference under the NAFTA if they undergo further production, such as cutting and polishing, in a non-NAFTA country. While the diamonds may be marked as “Made in Canada” they cannot receive NAFTA duty preference based on Section 16 of Part 181, Appendix (19 CFR Part 181, Appendix), which states:

A good is not an originating good by reason of having undergone production that occurs entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries that would enable the good to qualify as an originating good if subsequent to that production the good is withdrawn from customs control outside the territories of the NAFTA countries; or the good undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, other than unloading, reloading, or any other operations necessary to preserve the good in good condition, such as inspection, removal of dust that accumulates during shipment, ventilation, spreading out or drying, chilling, replacing salt, sulphur dioxide, or other aqueous solutions, replacing damaged packing materials and containers and removal of units of the goods that are spoiled or damaged and present a danger to the remaining units of the good, or to transport the good to the territory of a NAFTA country. (Page 470, Part 181, Appendix).

HOLDING:

Pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1) of the Customs Regulations, the country of origin of the finished diamonds is Canada for purposes of country of origin marking and they must be so marked.