CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 562585 EAC
[…] Accordingly, the applicable tariff shift rule located in 19 CFR 102.20 provides for a change to heading 1701 from any other chapter. Therefore, the non-originating sugar does not meet the requirements of the applicable tariff shift rule because the sugar is in the same chapter as the four products under consideration. Therefore, section 102.11(a)(3) does not yield a country of origin determination.
Since the country of origin cannot be determined under 19 CFR 102.11(a), our analysis proceeds to section 19 CFR 102.11(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in
the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a
set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where
the country of origin cannot be determined under
paragraph (a) of this section:
The country of origin of the good is the country or countries
of origin of the single material that imparts the essential
character to the good…
This rule requires a determination as to the single material that imparts the essential character to each of the goods.
“Material” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(1) as “a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components.”