CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 562585 EAC
[…] (b) Except for a good that is specifically described in
the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a
set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where
the country of origin cannot be determined under
paragraph (a) of this section:
The country of origin of the good is the country or countries
of origin of the single material that imparts the essential
character to the good…
This rule requires a determination as to the single material that imparts the essential character to each of the goods.
“Material” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(1) as “a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components.”