CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562610 ALH
[…] Subparagraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of section 102.11 do not apply to the facts presented in this case since the Orange Blend is neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials. Pursuant to 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of a good is the country in which each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20, and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section. “Foreign material” is defined at 19 CFR 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country of origin as the country in which the good is produced.”
The applicable rule for the Orange Blend is found in 19 CFR 102.20(d), and states, in pertinent part: