CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562610 ALH
[…] Provided this information is accurate, all of the non-originating ingredients meet the rule. The Orange Blend satisfies the requirements under General Note 12(b), HTSUS, to qualify as an “originating” good.
With regard to the country of origin marking requirements for goods of a NAFTA country, the determination is made in accordance with Annex 311 of the NAFTA, as implemented under the NAFTA Implementation Act (Pub.L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 437 (December 8, 1993)). The "NAFTA Marking Rules” are set forth at 19 CFR Part 102. Section 102.11(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11(a)), provides:
[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:
The good is wholly obtained or produced;
The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
Subparagraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of section 102.11 do not apply to the facts presented in this case since the Orange Blend is neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials. Pursuant to 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of a good is the country in which each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20, and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section. “Foreign material” is defined at 19 CFR 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country of origin as the country in which the good is produced.”