CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 563022 AL
[…] Section 10.66(a), Customs Regulations requires a CF 3311 (Certificate of Exportation) and a CF 4455 (Declaration of the Importer) to be filed at the time of entry. Generally, a CF 3311 is submitted at the time of exportation so that the port director may execute the bottom portion of the form. See HQ 557707 (May 4, 1994). However, 19 CFR 10.66(b) states that “[i]f it is shown to be impracticable to produce the certificate of exportation . . . , the port director may accept other satisfactory evidence of exportation, or may take a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions . . . to secure the production of such certificate or other evidence.” Section 10.66(a)(2), Customs Regulations states that a “declaration of the importer on Customs Form 4455 . . .” must be filed in connection with the entry. Unlike CF 3311, there is no waiver of a CF 4455 in 19 CFR 10.66 and thus, it must be presented at the time of entry.

HOLDING: