CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 563030 DCC
[…] The tariff shift rule for subheading 7017, HTSUS, provides as follows:
A change to headings 7010 through 7020 from any other heading, except from headings 7007 through 7020.
GN 12(t)/70, HTSUS.
The non-originating materials (i.e., the distilling flask blanks and solution bottle blanks) are classified in heading 7017, HTSUS, when imported into Mexico. Therefore, these materials do not satisfy the tariff-shift requirement of the rule for subheading 7017, HTSUS.
Relating to GN 12(b)(iv)(B), Part I, Section 4, NAFTA Rules of Origin (Appendix to Part 181 of the CBP Regulations, codified at 19 C.F.R. § 181) provides as follows:
PART I
SECTION 4. ORIGINATING GOODS
EXCEPTIONS TO THE CHANGE IN TARIFF CLASSIFICATION REQUIREMENT
(4) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where
* * *
(b) except in the case of a good provided for in any of Chapters 61 through 63,
the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries,
one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification because
those materials are provided for under the Harmonized System as parts of the good, and
the heading for the good provides for both the good and its parts and is not further subdivided into subheadings, or the subheading for the good provides for both the good and its parts, (emphasis added)
the non-originating materials that do not undergo a change in tariff classification in the circumstances described in subparagraph (ii) and the good are not both classified as parts of goods under the heading or sub-heading referred to in subparagraph (ii)(B),
each of the non-originating materials that is used in the production of the good and is not referred to in subparagraph (iii) undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification or satisfies any other applicable requirement set out in Schedule I,
the regional value content of the good, calculated in accordance with section 6, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net cost method is used, and
the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this appendix, including any applicable, higher regional value-content requirement pro-vided for in section 13 or Schedule I.
INTERPRETATION: HEADING OR SUBHEADING WHICH PROVIDES
FOR BOTH A GOOD AND PARTS OF THE GOOD
(5) For purposes of subsection (4)(b),