MAR-02 RR:CR:SM 563191 AL
[…] Col. Guerrero
Mexico, D.F., C.P. 06300
However, for your information General Note 12(l) of the HTSUS states that “[a] good shall not be considered to be an originating good by reason of having undergone production that satisfies the requirements of this note if, subsequent to that production, the good undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the NAFTA parties, other than unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to preserve it in good condition or to transport the good to the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States.” See also 19 U.S.C. 3332(k).
The prohibitions on the transshipment of NAFTA originating goods are regulated under 19 CFR 181, Appendix, Part VI, Section 16(1). This regulation states, in pertinent part, that:
A good is not an originating good by reason of having undergone production that occurs entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries that would enable the good to qualify as an originating good if subsequent to that production
the good is withdrawn from customs control outside the territories of the NAFTA countries; or
the good undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, . . . .
Here, the fabrics will be withdrawn from customs control outside the territories of the NAFTA countries for finishing operations to be done in an EU member country, then re-imported into the U.S. and exported to Mexico. Therefore, it is our opinion that the fabrics will not be eligible for NAFTA preferential duty treatment upon exportation to Mexico.
HOLDING: