CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 563240 NL
[…] CBP considered that even if the apparent May 13 response had been lost in transmission, a reasonable person should have attended to the matter when the Notice of Proposed Action was sent. CBP also believes that the receipt copy is not sufficient evidence that a valid certificate was delivered to CBP on that date.
ISSUE:
Whether the importer’s claim for NAFTA preferential tariff treatment should be allowed.
LAW & ANALYSIS:
Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:
[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. . . .[t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported.