CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 563264 KSG
[…] (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the various articles in the kit are processed in Mexico, Ireland and the U.S. and therefore the imported article is neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials. Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3).
Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20....”
However, 19 CFR 102.17(c) states that: A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in 102.20 or 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following…simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing.
As the country of origin cannot be determined under this section and this is a good classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, analysis proceeds to 19 CFR 102.11(c).
Section 102.11(c) provides:
Where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and the good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture or composite good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good.
In this case, the syringes, the pen needles, lancets and glucose tablets equally merit consideration for determining the country of origin of the good. Therefore, the countries of origin for both versions of the kit would be the U.S. and Ireland.
Pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(m), products of the U.S. exported and returned are excepted from marking requirements. However, the kits must be marked to indicate that the lancets and pen needles are from Ireland. Customs
does not object to an indication that the U.S. is the country of origin of the other articles in the kit. The determination of whether a good may be marked as a product of the U.S. is within the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”). We suggest that you contact them at 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.