CLA-02 RR:CTF:VS 563325 NL
[…] See 19 CFR 102.17(b). Accordingly, 19 CFR 102.11(b) of the hierarchical rules must next be applied. 19 CFR 102.11(b) provides as follows: Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good: (1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good .... With respect to interpreting these rules, section 102.18 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b)(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of 102.18(b)(1), if there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11. 19 CFR 102.18(b)(1)(iii). As the enumerated parts are taken from vehicles in Canada, the only material that shall be taken into consideration is the vehicle, the only one material from which a shift is not allowed according to 19 CFR 102.17. Therefore, the origin of the enumerated parts is based on the origin of the vehicle. No information was provided on the origin of the vehicles.