MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731041 jd
[…] ISSUE:
Do the country of origin marking requirments of 19 U.S.C.
1304 apply to wearing apparel manufactured in the Commonwealth of
Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan) or Guam?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1304), provides that every article of foreign origin (or
its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in
a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the
nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a
manner as to indicate the foreign origin of the article.
- 2 -
Section 134.1(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(c)),
defines "foreign origin" as "a country of origin other than the
United States, as defined in paragraph (e) of this section, or
its possessions and territories." Section 134.32(1), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(1)), specifically excludes from the
marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 those articles which are
"products of possessions of the United States."
Further, { 12.130, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130),