CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 731425DBI
[…] must be marked to indicate the country of origin to an ultimate
purchaser in the U.S. Products of the U.S. exported and returned
are excepted from marking requirements pursuant to section
134.32(m), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(m)). Since the
spring water which is exported to Canada is merely bottled, it is
still a product of the U.S. upon its return. Therefore, it is
not subject to the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.
The bottle, however, is required to be marked to indicate
its Canadian origin unless it is a disposable container. Section
134.24(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(a)), defines
disposable containers as "the usual ordinary types of containers
or holders, including cans, bottles, paper or polyethylene bags,
paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are
ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed."
When disposable containers are imported full and the contents are
excepted from marking, the containers are not required to be
marked to show the country of their own origin, but are to be
marked to indicate the origin of their contents regardless of the