MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 731853 jd
[…] foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States
shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and
permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will
permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser
in the United States the English name of the country of origin of
the article. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.1(d)), defines ultimate purchaser as "generally the last
person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in
which it was imported."
Section 134.32, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32), sets
forth a list of circumstances which except articles from the
requirement that they be individually marked. One such
circumstance of relevance to the golf balls under consideration
is { 134.32(d), "[a]rticles for which the marking of the
containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles".
Customs has previously ruled on the marking requirements
applicable to golf balls. T.D. 55359(1) (March 23, 1961), was
primarily concerned with the color and size of marking appearing
on balls, but stated that the requirement to individually mark
balls was subject to exception.