MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 732836 NL
[…] country of origin, words or symbols clearly showing that the
origin indicated is that of the wallet only and not of the other
articles with which it is combined in the dart set. This
requirement would be satisfied by a marking such as "Wallet
made in China".
While special provisions govern the method of marking the
country of origin of certain articles, there are no special
requirements affecting the dart wallet. Broadly, 19 U.S.C. 1304
requires that the marking be as legible, permanent and indelible
as the nature of the article will permit. Section 134.44(b),
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44(b)), approves the use of
-3-
paper sticker or pressure sensitive labels, provided they are
"affixed in a conspicuous place and so securely that unless
deliberately removed they will remain on the article while it is
in storage or on display and until it is delivered to
the ultimate purchaser." Upon examination of the submitted
sample we are of the opinion that the label satisfies this
requirement.
HOLDING:
A leather dart wallet imported into the U.S. to be packaged
and sold as part of a dart set must be separately marked with its