MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 733185 KG
[…] CCPA 297 at 302, C.A.D. 104 (1940), where the court stated that:
"Congress intended that the ultimate purchaser should be able to
know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the
country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose
is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate
purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able
to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence
his will."
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.1(d)), defines the ultimate purchaser as "generally the last
person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in
which it was imported. If an imported article will be used in
manufacture, the manufacturer may be the ultimate purchaser if he
subjects the imported article to a process which results in a
substantial transformation of the article. If an article is to
be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail
is the ultimate purchaser."
A substantial transformation occurs when articles lose their
identity and become new articles having a new name, character or
use. United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 at 270
(1940), National Juice Products Association v. United States, 10