MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 733965 GRV
[…] Further, this marking exception is
applicable to those watch straps which will be repacked into
marked containers only if they can be identified and segregated
from those which will not be repacked at the time of importation.
It does not appear that this condition is met in the present
case. Thus, concerning your first proposed marking scheme to
exempt those imported watch straps which will be repacked after
importation, you must present this marking proposal to the
district director of the port of importation for his/her
approval.
Regardless of the applicability of section 134.34, section
134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), also relates to
imported articles that are repacked or manipulated, and similarly
provides, in part, that:
[i]f an article subject to these requirements is intended to
be repacked in retail containers (e.g., blister packs) after
its release from Customs custody, or if the district
director having custody of the article, has reason to
believe such articles will be repacked after its release,
the importer shall certify to the district director that:
(1) [i]f the importer does the repacking, he shall not
obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing
on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to
indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance
with the requirements of this part; ....
Thus, regarding those leather watch straps that will be repacked,
assurances must be given to the district director, in the form of
the written certification statement provided for at section
134.26, that the country of origin marking will not be obscured
or concealed by the repackaging operation.
Lastly, we address the issue of whether the country of
origin marking on the paper label of the retail-packaged watch
straps is sufficient to meet the conspicuousness requirement of
19 U.S.C. 1304. Initially, we note that the concept of conspicu-
ousness embraces two concerns: (1) visibility, which addresses
the requirement that the marking must be able to be found easily,
and (2) legibility, which addresses the requirement that the
marking must be able to be read without strain.