MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 733965 GRV
[…] all the watch straps is obviated. Accordingly, we do not address
your second and third marking proposals--calling for exempting
those imported watch straps which will not be packaged because
they will have adhesive labels affixed to the back surfaces and
approving the pre-1989 marking program, as these marking
proposals were instituted over concerns regarding the
conspicuousness of the cold stamp marking, which have now been
addressed.
Regarding the secondary country of origin marking of the
repackaged leather watch straps
Concerning certain articles that are repacked after
importation, section 134.34, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.34),
provides, in part, that:
[a]n exception under section 134.32(d) may be authorized in
the discretion of the district director for imported
articles which are to be repackaged after release from
Customs custody under the following conditions:
(1) The containers in which the articles are repacked
will indicate the origin of the articles to an
ultimate purchaser in the United States.
(2) The importer arranges for supervision of the
marking of the containers by Customs officers at
the importer's expense or secures such verifica
tion, as may be necessary, by certification and
the submission of a sample or otherwise, of the
marking prior to the liquidation of the entry.
(Emphasis supplied).
This exception to the marking requirements, however, is available
only to merchandise which will be repacked after importation into
containers which will be marked to reasonably indicate the origin
of the articles to the ultimate purchasers. 19 CFR 134.32.
Because the merchandise in this case will not be uniformly
repacked--some (5%) will be sold without being packed, this
exception cannot apply to those watch straps which will not be
repacked into marked containers and they must be legally marked