MAR-20-5 CO:R:V:C 734063AT
[…] Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must
be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.
Section 134.1(d)(4), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)(4)),
provides that if an article is imported and distributed as a gift
the recipient is the "ultimate purchaser."
The marking requirements for unsealed disposable containers
of imported merchandise are set forth in section 134.24(d),
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(d)). This section provides
that "if the container is normally opened by the ultimate
purchaser prior to purchase, only the article need be marked."
In HQ 732271 (April 27, 1990), Customs ruled that unsealed
cartons containing properly marked crystal giftware do not have
to be marked with the country of origin because pieces of crystal
giftware are articles that an ultimate purchaser would normally