MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734218 NL
[…] substantial transformation of the latter, such that the assembler
is the ultimate purchaser of the fork heads and they may be
excepted from country of origin marking pursuant to 19 CFR
134.32(h). The protest records do not indicate whether all the
fork heads were to have been sold with handles attached, but as
discussed below, this factor does not affect the ultimate
determination. Second, counsel contended that the practical
difficulties of retrieving the fork heads after they had been
distributed by Ames made them eligible for exception from marking
pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(o) as "articles which cannot be marked
after importation except at an expense that would be
economically prohibitive".
The Norfolk District denied the importer's request for
exception from marking duties, stating that Ames was not the
ultimate purchaser of the fork heads. It issued a claim for
liquidated damages for failure to redeliver the forks on April