MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734301 ER
[…] They were still shells. Hartranft at 615. Like the seashells, the driftwood is collected in its natural state to be used in a decorative manner and even though it is subject to some processing, the processing does not amount to a substantial transformation resulting in a new and different article.

Customs agrees that the imported driftwood qualifies for the marking exception set forth in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(G) and section 134.32(g), which excepts "articles to be processed in the U.S. for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such a manner that any mark ... would necessarily be obliterated, destroyed, or permanently concealed." The driftwood surface is uneven, cracked, knobby and the wood is often twisted. Marking a surface such as this is extremely difficult. You state that efforts have been made, unsuccessfully, to find a reasonable marking method that will survive the dipping process.