MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734301 ER
[…] handles for penknives, etc... There, the Supreme Court found
that the shells were not manufactured into new and different
articles, having a distinctive name, character or use from that
of a shell. They were still shells. Hartranft at 615. Like the
seashells, the driftwood is collected in its natural state to be
used in a decorative manner and even though it is subject to some
processing, the processing does not amount to a substantial
transformation resulting in a new and different article.
Customs agrees that the imported driftwood qualifies for the
marking exception set forth in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(G) and
section 134.32(g), which excepts "articles to be processed in the
U.S. for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing
the origin of such articles and in such a manner that any mark
... would necessarily be obliterated, destroyed, or permanently
concealed." The driftwood surface is uneven, cracked, knobby and
the wood is often twisted. Marking a surface such as this is
extremely difficult. You state that efforts have been made,
unsuccessfully, to find a reasonable marking method that will
survive the dipping process. So long as country of origin