MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734484 KR
[…] Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations, (19 CFR 134.1(d)),
defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the
U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was
imported. The hunter or fisherman is the ultimate purchaser in
this situation.
Knives are specifically addressed in the regulations. 19 CFR
134.43 requires knives to be "marked legibly and conspicuously by
die stamping, cast-in-the-mold lettering,
etching (acid or electrolytic), engraving, or by means of metal
plates...."
In HQ 734063 (May 21, 1991), Customs held that pursuant to 19
CFR 134.24(d), if the "unsealed disposable containers of imported
merchandise ... is normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior
to purchase, only the article need be marked." See also, HQ 732271
(April 27, 1990). We stated that some of the factors to look at
to determine if the article involved is something that the ultimate
purchaser would remove from its carton to inspect prior to purchase
were:
1. Whether a prospective purchaser will want to remove