MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734484 KR
[…] the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.41(b), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must
be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.
Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations, (19 CFR 134.1(d)),
defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the
U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was
imported. The hunter or fisherman is the ultimate purchaser in
this situation.
Knives are specifically addressed in the regulations. 19 CFR
134.43 requires knives to be "marked legibly and conspicuously by
die stamping, cast-in-the-mold lettering,
etching (acid or electrolytic), engraving, or by means of metal
plates...."
In HQ 734063 (May 21, 1991), Customs held that pursuant to 19
CFR 134.24(d), if the "unsealed disposable containers of imported
merchandise ... is normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior
to purchase, only the article need be marked." See also, HQ 732271
(April 27, 1990).