MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734568 KR
[…] The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of
purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods
were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such
marking should influence his will."
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S.
must be able to find the marking easily and read it without
strain.
19 U.S.C. 1304, requires that the country of origin marking
be "conspicuous". 19 CFR 134.41(b) states that the ultimate
purchaser "must be able to find the marking easily and read it
without strain." In addition 19 CFR 134.46, requires that when
the name of any city or locality in the U.S., or the name of any
foreign country or locality other than the name of the country or
locality in which the article was manufactured or produced,
appear on a imported article or its container, there shall