MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734810 ER
[…] Although the covers
are designed to be repeatedly used with the magazine, they are
disposed of along with the magazine and not reused with another
magazine. See, Holly Stores v. United States, 697 F.2d 1387, 1
Fed Cir. 16 (1982) (plastic hangars were found to be "not
designed for or capable of, reuse" and each hangar, "in virtually
every case, was associated only with one piece of clothing during
its enitre useful life.")
Normally, the ultimate purchasers of disposable containers
are the persons or firms who import them and fill or package them
with the products which they sell. Section 134.24(c), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(c)), provides:
When disposable containers or holders are
imported by persons or firms who fill or
package them with various products which they
sell, these persons or firms are the
"ultimate purchasers" of these containers or
holders and they may be excepted from
individual marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1304(a)(3)(D). The outside wrappings or
packages containing the containers shall be
clearly marked to indicate the country of
origin.