MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 735372 KR
[…] Canada, Mexico, or the U.S. as determined under the NAFTA marking
rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations, provides
that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of
the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.
Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the NAFTA
marking rules for purposes of determining whether a good is a
good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of
the interim regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for
determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section
102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he country
of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification
set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all
other requirements of these rules are satisfied."
In this case, the applicable rule is 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3) of
the interim regulations. "Foreign Material" is defined in
section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same