MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 735372 KR
[…] determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section
102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that "[t]he country
of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification
set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all
other requirements of these rules are satisfied."
In this case, the applicable rule is 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3) of
the interim regulations. "Foreign Material" is defined in
section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same
country as the country in which the good is produced." In order
to determine whether Canada is the country of origin, we must
look at those materials whose country of origin is other than
Canada.
When imported individually, the sunflower seeds are
classified under HTSUS 1206.00 and the terra cotta pot and saucer