CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950005 KCC
[…] packaging and combining operations are to be applied in the same
manner as under the Caribbean Basin Initiative and the
Generalized System of Preferences. See, United States-Canada
Free-Trade Agreement, Communication from the President of the
United States, H.R. Doc. No. 100-216, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 175
(1988), and Bello and Holmes, Guide to the U.S.-Canada Free-Trade
Agreement, p. 374-375 (1988). Under the Caribbean Basin
Initiative, simple combining or packaging operations include
"...fitting together a small number of components by bolting
gluing, soldering etc...." See, section 10.195(a)(2)(i), Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.195(a)(2)(i)).
However, section 10.195(a)(2)(ii), Customs Regulations (19
CFR 10.195(a)(2)(ii)), states that "[f]or purposes of this
section simple combining or packaging operations and mere
dilution shall not be taken to include processes such as the
following:
...
(D) A simple combining or packaging operation or mere
dilution coupled with any other type of processing such
as testing or fabrication (e.g., a simple assembly of a
small number of components, one of which was fabricated
in the beneficiary country where the assembly took
place).
In this case, the operations performed in Canada are not
considered a simple combining operation. The fabrication of the
handle in Canada coupled with the assembly of the handle with
the head excludes the Canadian operations from being considered