CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950197 LTO
[…] in a casing, the blades of which change pitch over its length,
compressing and conveying the material rearward, expelling water
underneath and containing the thickened surface material in a
rear chamber for easy pumping.
Prior to implementation of the HTSUS, the focus of Customs
- 5 -
in examining skimmers was on whether the article under
consideration was considered a "vessel." Under the Tariff
Schedules of the United States (TSUS), such a determination would
establish the eligibility of the skimmer to be exempt from entry
and payment of duty under General Headnote 5(g), TSUS.
Section 1401(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, [19
U.S.C. 1401(a)] defines the term "vessel" so as to include "every
description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable
of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does
not include aircraft." The term "vessel" has been further
refined by judicial and administrative interpretation to limit
vessels included under General Headnote 5(g), TSUS, to watercraft
that are instrumentalities of commerce as opposed to articles of
commerce. Elizabeth River Terminals, Inc. v. United States, 1