CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 951138 LPF

Ms. Laura Fumagalli
Dakin, Inc.
7000 Marina Blvd.
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: Modification of NYRL 840266; "Big Kiss Autographs" stuffed textile lips and heart autograph articles; Heading 6307 HTSUSA; Other made up textile articles

Dear Ms. Fumagalli:

In New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 840266, a stuffed textile heart was classified in subheading 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), as "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,...: Other: Other." In addition, stuffed textile lips were classified in subheading 6307.90.9030 (currently, subheading 6307.90.99), as "Other made up [textile] articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other, Other." We have reviewed that ruling and have found it to be partially in error. The stuffed textile lips were properly classified. The correct classification of the stuffed textile heart is as follows.

FACTS:

Both articles, item # 14-8790, are known as the "Big Kiss Autographs." The first article is a stuffed textile heart. The 5-1/2 x 7 inch heart has a shell composed of non-cellular polyurethane backed by 100 percent nylon fabric. The stuffing is composed of polyester fiber filling. Attached to the shell by a vinyl loop is a ball point pen. Printed across the top side of the heart are the words "From the Heart." The second article, stuffed, 8-1/2 inch, textile lips, is of the same material composition. A ball point pen is also attached. Printed across the corner of the bottom lip are the words "Read my Lips." Both articles are designed to be used to collect autographs.

ISSUE:

Whether the "Big Kiss Autographs" stuffed textile heart is classifiable in heading 9505 as a festive article or in heading 6307 as an other made up (textile) article.

-2-

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) taken in their appropriate order provide a framework for classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA. Most imported goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. The Explanatory Notes (EN's) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI's.

Heading 9505 provides for, inter alia, festive, carnival and other entertainment articles. The EN's to 9505 indicate that the heading covers:

(A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which in view of their intended use are generally made of non-durable material. They include:

(1) Decorations such as festoons, garlands, Chinese lanterns, etc., as well as various decorative articles made of paper, metal foil, glass fibre, etc., for Christmas trees (e.g., tinsel, stars, icicles), artificial snow, coloured balls, bells, lanterns, etc. Cake and other decorations (e.g., animals, flags) which are traditionally associated with a particular festival are also classified here.

* * *

In general, merchandise is classifiable in heading 9505, HTSUSA, as a festive article when the article, as a whole:

1. is of non-durable material or, generally, is not purchased because of its extreme worth, or intrinsic value (e.g., paper, cardboard, metal foil, glass fiber, plastic, wood);

2. functions primarily as a decoration (e.g., its primary function is not utilitarian); and

3. is traditionally associated or used with a particular festival (e.g., stockings and tree ornaments for Christmas, decorative eggs for Easter).

-3-

An article's satisfaction of these three criteria is indicative of classification as a festive article. The motif of an article is not dispositive of its classification and, consequently, does not transform an item into a festive article.

Customs will consider an article, such as the textile heart, to be made of non-durable material since it is not designed for sustained wear and tear, nor is it purchased because of its extreme worth or value (as would be the case with a decorative, yet costly, piece of art or crystal).

However, when examining the textile heart, as a whole, it is evident that the article is not traditionally associated or used with a particular festival. The textile heart is not ejusdem generis with those articles cited in the EN's to 9505, as exemplars of traditional, festive articles. On the contrary, such heart-shaped articles may serve to express love or affection not only on Valentine's Day, but also on other occasions, such as anniversaries, birthdays, etc. The textile heart must be classified elsewhere.

Heading 6307 provides for other made up textile articles. The EN's to 6307 indicate that the heading covers, "...made up articles of any textile material which are not included more specifically...elsewhere in the Nomenclature." Because the article is not included elsewhere in the HTSUSA, it is classifiable in heading 6307. The applicable subheading is 6307.90.99.

HOLDING:

The "Big Kiss Autographs" stuffed textile heart and lips are classifiable in subheading 6307.90.9986, HTSUSA, as "Other made up [textile] articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other." The general column one rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. We note that the ruling being modified indicated a general column one rate of duty of 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This notice should be considered a modification of NYRL 840266 pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). It is not to be applied retroactively to NYRL 840266 (19 CFR 177.9(d)(2)) and will not, therefore, affect past transactions for the importation of your merchandise under that ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, NYRL 840266 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this modification, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it. If such a situation

-4-

arises, you may notify this office and apply for relief from the binding effects of this decision as may be warranted by the circumstances.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director