CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951480 HP
[…] HRL 087173's extension of Pier I Imports' "suitable for commercial fishing" to "principally used" by commercial fishermen was incorrect; accordingly, HRL 087173 is hereby revoked.

A copy of this ruling may be requested by following procedures outlined in the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552.

Uniform and Established Practice

You have argued that "an established and uniform practice has developed with respect to these fish nets pursuant to the issuance of HRL087173 [sic.]. Section 177.10(c)(1) of the Customs Regulations, states that:

Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of changing a practice and which results in the assessment of a higher rate of duty, notice that the practice (or prior ruling on which the practice is based) is under review will be published in the Federal Register and interested parties will be given an opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated change.

See also Section 315(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. Established practice must be shown by positive evidence. Sturm, A Manual of Customs Law (1974), at 201. "It is not established by the rulings of one or two collectors [ports] as to a few shipments...." Id., citing, inter alia, United States v.