CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951480 HP
[…] that an aquarium net, irrespective of its
user, is a net "not suitable for commercial
fishing"). HRL 087173's extension of Pier I
Imports' "suitable for commercial fishing" to
"principally used" by commercial fishermen
was incorrect; accordingly, HRL 087173 is
hereby revoked.
A copy of this ruling may be requested by following
procedures outlined in the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C.
552.
Uniform and Established Practice
You have argued that "an established and uniform practice
has developed with respect to these fish nets pursuant to the
issuance of HRL087173 [sic.]. Section 177.10(c)(1) of the
Customs Regulations, states that:
Before the publication of a ruling which has
the effect of changing a practice and which
results in the assessment of a higher rate of
duty, notice that the practice (or prior
ruling on which the practice is based) is
under review will be published in the Federal
Register and interested parties will be given
an opportunity to make written submissions
with respect to the correctness of the
contemplated change.
See also Section 315(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.
Established practice must be shown by positive evidence. Sturm,
A Manual of Customs Law (1974), at 201. "It is not established
by the rulings of one or two collectors [ports] as to a few
shipments...." Id., citing, inter alia, United States v. H.