CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951644 LTO
[…] The articles in question are covered by heading 8523, HTSUS,
which provides for "[p]repared unrecorded media for sound
recording or similar recording of other phenomena." The
subheadings at issue are as follows:
8523.20.00 Magnetic discs
8523.90.00 Other
In NY 837610, dated March 13, 1989, the unburnished cookies
were held to be classifiable under subheading 8523.90.00, HTSUS.
In NY 837610 Amendment, dated June 8, 1990, this ruling was
purportedly modified and the cookies were held to be classifiable
under subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUS. However, according to
section 177.9(d)(1) of the Customs Regulations [19 CFR
177.9(d)(1)], "[m]odification or revocation of a ruling letter
shall be effected by Customs Headquarters . . . ." This office
has recognized that "under current instructions the New York
office cannot modify or revoke its rulings." See HQ 085845,
dated June 27, 1990. Thus, the June 8, 1990 ruling was without
effect and is hereby revoked. We must now consider whether the