CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951764 JED
Assistant District Director
Commercial Operations
U.S. Customs Service
Dallas/Ft. Worth International Airport
P.O. Box 619050
Dallas, Texas 75261
RE: Request for further review of protest 5501-92-100038; tool
box with tools
Dear sir:
The following is our response to the request for further
review of Protest 5501-92-100038, concerning your decision on the
classification of a tool box containing tools.
FACTS:
The merchandise involved is a tool box containing assorted
hand tools and various implements associated with electrical
work. The tool box is of molded plastic and measures
approximately 14 1/2" long x 6 1/2" deep x 4 3/4" high. There is
a recessed handle in the lid and the box closes by means of two
metal spring-loaded snap locks. Upon opening the box a user is
presented with a removable tray divided into nine compartments.
The contents of the box are: three slotted screwdrivers; one
Phillips head screwdriver; one solder iron stand with sponge; one
tube of solder; one cutting nipper; one wire stripper; one spring
clamp; one tweezers; one solder sucker; and three insulated
handle hand tools.
Entry of the box and contents was attempted with each
article separately classified. Customs disagreed with this
approach and classified based on treatment of the box and
contents as a set with essential character imparted by the
plastic tool box. Classification of the box was placed at
subheading 4202.99.0000, HTSUSA, which reads, in pertinent part:
4202 Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases,
briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases,
binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument
-2-
cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers;
* * *
Other:
* * *
4202.99.0000 Other
ISSUE:
What is the proper classification of the tool kit under the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States Annotated?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of goods under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is in accordance with the
General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1
provides that classification shall be determined according to the
terms of the headings and any relevant section or chapter notes.
Where goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1,
and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the
remaining GRI's may be applied, taken in order.
GRI 2(b) states in pertinent part, "The classification of
goods consisting of more than one material or substance shall be
according to the principles of rule 3."
GRI 3 states, in pertinent part:
When, by application of'rule 2(b) or for any other reason,
goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings,
classification shall be effected as follows:
(a) The heading which provides the most specific
description shall be preferred to headings providing a more
general description. However, when two or more headings
each refer to ... part only of the items in a set put up for
retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally
specific in relation to those goods, even if one of them
gives a more complete or precise description of the goods.
Since there is no single tariff provision applicable to both the
tool box and its contents and they are instead provided for in
several headings of the HTSUSA, GRI 3(b) applies as follows:
(b) ... goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot
be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as
if they consisted of the material or component which gives
them their essential character...
The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity
Description and Coding System (EN's), which are the official
interpretation of the tariff at the international level, while
-3-
not legally binding, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA
by offering guidance in-understanding the scope of the headings
and GRI's. EN X to GRI 3(b) (pg. 4), provides in part:
(X) For the purposes of this Rule, the term "goods put up
in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which:
(a) consist of at least two different articles which are,
prima facie, classifiable in different headings. ...;
(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet
a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and
(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to
users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or in cases or on
boards).
The tool kit at issue here satisfies the criteria of
paragraphs (a), (b) and (c). At least two of the articles are
classifiable in different headings: the screwdrivers in Heading
8205, HTSUSA, Handtools..., and the solder in Heading 8311,
HTSUSA, Wires...of a kind used for soldering. The articles are
included in the kit for their utility in working on electrical
circuits and they are saleable directly to users in the plastic
tool box.
Since the tool kit is a set and classification cannot be
made pursuant to GRI 3(a), the essential character of the set
must be determined in accordance with GRI 3(b). Explanatory Note
VIII to GRI 3(b) (pg. 4) states that:
The factor which determines essential character will
vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for
example, be determined by the nature of the material or
component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by
the role of a constituent material in relation to the
use of the goods.
After due consideration of the matter, it is the opinion of
this office that the plastic tool box imparts the essential
character of the tool kit. It is the box which serves to
organize and store all the other articles. The box is the
largest and heaviest component of the set, as well as the most
costly, satisfying the bulk, weight and value guidelines
mentioned in Explanatory Note VIII to GRI 3(b).
See for example HQ 082736 (March 20, 1990), wherein a
knitting and crochet kit consisting of a quilted textile, fold-
over case fitted.with various craft supplies was classified based
on a determination that the fold-over case imparted the essential
character. See also HQ 951261 (May 11, 1992), where a plastic
sewing kit box with various sewing related articles was
-4-
classified upon a determination the plastic box provided the
essential character.
It is the determination of this office that the plastic tool
box is classifiable in Heading 4202, which reads, in pertinent
part, "Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases,
briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases,
camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and
similar containers.,, See for example HQ 951404 (July 24, 1992)
classifying plastic vanity cases made to hold and organize
personal quantities of make-up and related items and keep them
readily available for moving about with the case's owner in
Heading 4202, HTSUSA. The tool boxes are made to hold and
organize a personal assortment of items related to electrical
work and keep them readily available for moving about with the
box's owner.
HOLDING:
The subject plastic tool boxes are classifiable in
subheading 4202.99.0000, HTSUSA. Such classification currently
carries a Column 1 rate of duty of 20% ad valorem.
You are instructed to deny the protest in full. A copy of
this ruling should be attached to Customs Form 19, Notice of
Action, furnished to the protestant.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division