CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951864 AJS

Paul S. Anderson, Esq.
Sonnenberg, Anderson, O'Donnell & Rodriguez
Attorneys & Counsellors at Law
200 South Wacker Drive
33rd Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: Reconsideration of HQ 950319; Multi-track hybrid style bicycle; Commercial availability of tires exceeding 4.13 cm for 700c rims; Subheading 8712.00.25; 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1) and (d)(3).

Dear Mr. Anderson:

This is in reference to your letter of July 28, 1992, relating to HQ 950319 (December 11, 1991), concerning the tariff classification of bicycles, which was issued to your firm as counsel for Trek Bicycle Corporation (Trek). Since the issuance of this ruling we have been monitoring the importation of hybrid style bicycles. As discussed at our meeting on June 24, 1992, we have received information which has caused us to review the procedure set forth in HQ 950319, for determining the proper classification of these types of bicycles. After careful consideration of this matter, we have determined that HQ 950319 must be modified.

FACTS:

In HQ 950319, we discussed the tariff classification of the Trek "Multi-Track" hybrid style bicycle, and established the proper procedure for determining whether a bicycle is "not designed for use with tires having a cross-sectional diameter exceeding 4.13 cm" as provided for within subheading 8712.00.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). ISSUE:

Whether tires with a cross-sectional diameter exceeding 4.13 cm are commercially available for 700c rims.

-2-

What is the proper tariff classification of the "Multi- Track" bicycle.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Question one of the procedure set forth in HQ 950319 asks "[d]oes the bicycle, upon importation, have rims for which there are no commercially available tires with a width greater than 4.13 cm ?" If the answer to this question is "yes", then the bicycle is classifiable within subheading 8712.00.25, HTSUS, based on the fact that the entire wheel would have to be changed in order to use a tire exceeding 4.13 cm. Based upon information you provided, we found that the "Multi-Track" possessed a 700c rim for which there were no commercially available tires with a cross-sectional diameter exceeding 4.13 cm. This finding was also supported by information we received from the Customs National Import Specialist for bicycles and field import specialists.

Customs subsequently received information which establishes that our conclusion regarding the commercial availability of tires with a cross-sectional diameter exceeding 4.13 cm for the 700c rim is no longer accurate. Specifically, we received independent catalog information from the Bicycle Manufacturers Association of America (BMA) which states that tires exceeding 4.13 cm for a 700c rim are commercially available. In addition, your submission of July 28, 1992, states that two of these catalog tires do in fact exceed 4.13 cm. Furthermore, the Customs National Import Specialist received a sample of a 700c rim with a tire exceeding 4.13 cm and ascertained that they are readily available in the U.S. Accordingly, we have determined that the use of question one to determine the tariff classifi- cation of the "Multi-Track" is no longer proper. Rather, the other two questions from HQ 950319 must be consulted to determine the proper classification of the "Multi-Track".

In our meeting with representatives of Trek on June 24, 1992, you also demonstrated the unreliability of the claimed tire cross-sectional diameter in the bicycle tire trade. At this meeting, various inflated tire samples were inspected and measured. These samples all were claimed to measure greater than 4.13 cm, but upon inspection all measured less than 4.13 cm. However, you indicated in your submission that two of these tires did exceed 4.13 cm upon further testing. In addition, you indicated that a tremendous element of confusion exists in the bicycle tire trade relative to the manner in which tire sizes are determined, labeled and presented. Based on these circumstances, we find that the use of rim size and corresponding commercial tire availability are no longer a satisfactory manner for determining the classification of bicycles. Therefore, Question one of HQ 950319 is no longer applicable.

-3-

Question two asks "[d]oes a clearance of greater than 1.6 mm [.06304 inches] exist between the bicycle tire and fork or any frame member when the wheel assembly is rotated to any position ? For example, is the width of the front fork (measured horizontally where the widest part of a tire would be located) greater than 4.45 cm (this represents 4.13 cm plus 1.6 mm on each side of the tire) ?" Exhibit C from your submission of August 30, 1991, which resulted in the decision in HQ 950319, indicates that clearances of .178 inches exist between the front fork and a 4.13 cm tire, and .286 inches between each side bar of the seat stay and a 4.13 cm tire. This information establishes that a clearance of greater than .06304 inches does exist for the "Multi-Track". Accordingly, the answer to question two is "yes".

At our meeting and in your submission it is argued that certain manufacturing tolerances should also be taken into consideration in the application of Question two. In our view, these tolerances would expand the objective clearance standard that Customs borrowed from the CPSC, and which was also found to be reasonable by a Federal Circuit Court of Appeals in Forester v CPSC, 559 F.2d 774 (1977). You argue for tolerances of .71 cm, and other importers have argued for tolerances of .635 cm. To chose one of these figures or another figure, would require Customs to expand an objectively arrived at standard. Noting your concern with the 1.6 mm clearance, we repeat our suggestion that you discuss this matter with the CPSC. If they are willing to alter this clearance, we would be amenable to reexamining the clearance issue for Customs purposes. Otherwise, we continue to adhere to the present application of Question two.

As stated in HQ 950319, when the answer to question two is "yes", then question three must be addressed. This question asks "[w]ould any substantial work involving welding or other frame adjustments be necessary to accommodate a tire with a width greater than 4.13 cm ? (Such work could involve moving studs for caliper brakes, etc.)." In your submission, you stated that the studs for caliper brakes would be positioned too high for a 26 inch rim (i.e., a rim for which you stated tires with a width exceeding 4.13 cm are available). However, as exhibit C indicates, the "Multi-Track" would have a clearance of greater than .06304 inches if it is used with a 4.13 cm tire. For the position of the studs to be determinative, they need to be positioned so that the brakes could not function with any type of rim which could accept a tire exceeding 4.13 cm. This does not appear to be the case for the "Multi-Track." Therefore, the answer to question three is "no".

As stated in HQ 950319, a "no" answer to question three requires a bicycle to be classified within subheading 8712.00.35, HTSUS, based on the fact that the use of a tire exceeding 4.13 cm

-4-

would not be inconsistent with the safe and proper operation of the bicycle. Accordingly, the "Multi-Track" hybrid style bicycle is classifiable within subheading 8712.00.35, HTSUS, which provides for "other" bicycles having both wheels exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter.

This letter should be considered a modification of HQ 950319 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). Generally, a ruling letter modifying or revoking an earlier letter will be effective on the date it is issued. 19 CFR 177.9(d)(3). HQ 950319 was partially based on your statements of fact regarding the commercial availability of tires exceeding 4.13 cm for 700c rims. At that time, your statements were also supported by the findings of Customs officers. As discussed previously, however, we have received information which indicates that these statements are no longer accurate. Because of these circumstances, we do not view this case to be one which warrants action other than the general application of the above regulation. Therefore, this letter is effective on the date of issuance.

HOLDING:

The "Multi-Track" hybrid style bicycle is classifiable within subheading 8712.00.35, HTSUS, which provides for "other" bicycles having both wheels exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter. HQ 950319 is modified accordingly.

Sincerely,

Harvey B. Fox
Director
Office of Regulations & Rulings