CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952070 CAB
[…] manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in:
(i) Commercial designation or identity, (ii) fundamental
character or (iii) Commercial use.
Section 12.130(d)(2), Customs Regulations, states that in
determining whether merchandise has been subjected to substantial
manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be
considered.
(i) The physical change in the material or article
(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing
(iv) The level or degree of skill
(v) The value added to the article or material
Section 12.130(e) further provides in pertinent part:
(1) An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country,...when it has
undergone prior to the importation into the U.S. in that
foreign territory or country...any of the following:
* * *
(i) Dying of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or
more of the following finishing operations: bleaching,
shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening,
weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing.
When applying the above criteria to the merchandise in
question, the fabric will not be substantially transformed in
Thailand. The processing in Thailand involves cutting, hemming,
and sewing a band of contrasting fabric to the top edge of flat