CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952361 LTO

Ms. Lisa Broder
Ferrari Broder Inc.
605 Third Avenue
New York, New York 10158

RE: Wine Storage Units; EN 84.18

Dear Ms. Broder:

This is in response to your letter of July 27, 1992, requesting the classification of wine storage units under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The articles in question are temperature-controlled, wine storage units. The units consist of waterproof wood with oak finish, 50 mm extruded polyurethane sandwich panels, doors (glass, plain or oak), rubber seal and locks. The temperature is controlled through adjustable panels located inside the wine cellar, and it can be regulated according to the quantity of each type of wine. Units with the following capacities are manufactured: (1) 2 modules, 29 shelves, 372 bottles; (2) 3 modules, 45 shelves, 576 bottles; and (3) 4 modules, 58 shelves, and 744 bottles. Units with larger capacities (948 or 1152 bottles) can also be manufactured. ISSUE:

Whether the wine storage units are classifiable as other refrigerating or freezing equipment under Heading 8418, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states in pertinent part that "for legal purposes, classification

- 2 -

shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes . . . ." Heading 8418, HTSUS, describes refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the Customs Co-operation Council's official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. EN 84.18, pg. 1170, states that the following type of apparatus is covered by Heading 8418, HTSUS:

Cabinets or other furniture or appliances incorporating a complete refrigerating unit or an evaporator of a refrigerating unit . . . . These appliances include domestic refrigerators, refrigerated show cases and counters, ice-cream and frozen food storage containers, refrigerated water or beverage fountains, milk cooling vats, beer coolers, ice-cream makers, etc.

The wine storage units incorporate a complete refrigerating unit that consists of a ventilated evaporator and ventilated condenser. They are similar to refrigerated chests or cabinets, and those units mentioned in EN 84.18. Therefore, the units are covered by Heading 8418, HTSUS, specifically under subheading 8418.50.00, HTSUS, which provides for "[o]ther refrigerating or freezing chests, cabinets, display counters, showcases and similar refrigerating or freezing furniture."

HOLDING:

The wine storage units are classifiable under subheading 8418.50.00, HTSUS, which provides for "[r]efrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; . . . [o]ther refrigerating or freezing chests, cabinets, display counters, showcases and similar refrigerating or freezing furniture." The corresponding rate of duty for articles of this subheading is 2.9% ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division