CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952935 KCC
[…] textile materials...With soles and uppers of wool felt." DD
863424 did not provide the style or stock number of the shoe
under consideration but did state that the shoe will come in a
variety of sizes which will be worn by men, women and children.
ISSUE:
Is the footwear properly classified under subheading
6405.20.60, HTSUS, as "Other footwear...With uppers of textile
materials...With soles and uppers of wool felt"?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
DD 863424 is a tariff classification ruling letter issued by
Customs in accordance with Part 177, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
Part 177). Section 177.9, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9)
states, in pertinent part, that:
(a) A ruling letter issued by the Customs Service, under the
provisions of this part represents the official position of
the Customs Service with respect to the particular
transaction or issues described therein and is binding on
all Customs Service personnel in accordance with the
provisions of this section until modified or revoked....
(b) (1) Generally. Each ruling letter is issued on the
assumption that all of the information furnished in
connection with the ruling request and incorporated in
the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by
implication, is accurate and complete in every material
respect. The application of a ruling letter by a
Customs Service field office to the transaction to
which it is purported to relate is subject to the
verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling
letter, a comparison of the transaction described
therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction
of any conditions on which the ruling was based. If,
in the opinion of any Customs Service field office by
whom the transaction is under consideration or review,
the ruling letter should be modified or revoked, the
findings and recommendations of that office will be
forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration,
as provided in section 177.11(b)(1)(i), prior to any
final disposition with respect to the transaction by
that office....
(2) Tariff classification rulings. Each ruling letter
setting forth the proper classification of an article
under the provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States will be applied only with respect
to transactions involving articles identical to the
sample submitted with the ruling request or to articles
whose description is identical to the description set
forth in the ruling letter.
The tariff classification in DD 863424 was based on the
description and sample you provided in the May 13, 1991 letter,
as well as your assertion that "the outer sole is of wool felt.".