CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952951 DWS

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
909 First Avenue, Room 2039
Seattle, WA 98174

RE: Protest No. 3001-92-100608; Tractor Hitch Parts; Ratchet Jack; Explanatory Note 84.32; HQ 085222; 8432.80.00; 8432.90.00; 8708.99.50

Dear Sir:

This is our response on Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3001-92-100608, dated July 9, 1992, concerning your action in classifying and assessing duty on tractor hitch parts and ratchet jacks under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of tractor hitch parts and ratchet jacks. The parts are comprised of adjustable side links, a stabilizer bracket, a check chain eyebolt, an adjustable stabilizer arm, a lift arm, a lynch pin, a swinging drawbar hanger, a swinging drawbar, a drawbar, stay straps, a check chain clevis, and a top link. It is our understanding that the parts are imported in bulk shipments and are used for inventory and part replacement purposes. An assembled three point hitch is a mechanism used to attach various implements such as plows, mowers, and cultivators to the rear of a farm tractor. It allows a tractor operator to raise, lower, or tilt an implement to whatever position desired.

The ratchet jack, which can be attached to a farm tractor, replaces a standard hydraulic cylinder using a ratchet system on implements requiring infrequent use of fine adjustment. It is our understanding that the ratchet jack is mainly used to pull sections of electric fence wire together so that they may be connected. It can also be used to pull an implement closer to the tractor to which the ratchet jack is attached.

ISSUE:

What is the proper classification of the tractor hitch parts and the ratchet jack under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The ratchet jack was entered under subheading 8432.80.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[a]gricultural, horticultural or forestry machinery for soil preparation or cultivation; lawn or sports ground rollers; parts thereof: [o]ther machinery." The tractor hitch parts were entered under subheading 8432.90.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[p]arts."

However, the entry was liquidated under subheading 8708.99.50, HTSUS, which provides for: "[p]arts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther."

We will first deal with the classification of the tractor hitch parts. In part, Explanatory Note 84.32 (pp. 1208 - 1209) states that:

[t]his heading covers machines, whatever their mode of traction, used in place of hand tools, for one or more of the following classes of agricultural, horticultural, or forestry work, viz.:

(I) Preparing the soil for cultivation (clearing, breaking, tilling, ploughing, loosening, etc.)

(II) Spreading or distributing fertilisers, including manure, or other products to improve the soil.

(III) Planting or sowing.

(IV) The working or maintenance of the soil during the growing period (hoeing, weeding, cleaning, etc.).

Complete three point hitches are not classifiable under heading 8432, HTSUS, because they do not perform any of the functions listed under Explanatory Note 84.32. Therefore, because hitches are not described under heading 8432, HTSUS, parts of hitches are not described under the parts provision of heading 8432, HTSUS.

It is our position that a complete tractor hitch is a part of a tractor suitable for agricultural use and is therefore classifiable under subheading 8708.99.10, HTSUS. The hitch is essential in attaching various implements used to perform farm work. Consequently, the tractor hitch parts are also parts of a tractor suitable for agricultural use. See HQ 085222, dated November 17, 1989.

Because the lynch pin can be used to attach other types of hitches to a tractor or to another motor vehicle, we find that it is not a part classifiable under heading 8708, HTSUS. Because it is not classifiable elsewhere under the HTSUS, it is classifiable under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUS, which provides for: "[o]ther articles of iron or steel: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther."

With regard to the classification of the ratchet jack, it is not classifiable under heading 8432, HTSUS, for the same reasons why a complete tractor hitch is not classifiable there. The ratchet jack does not perform any of the functions listed under Explanatory Note 84.32.

Because the ratchet jack is not described anywhere under the HTSUS, we find that it is classifiable under subheading 8479.89.90, HTSUS, which provides for: "[m]achines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: [o]ther machines and mechanical appliances: [o]ther: [o]ther."

HOLDING:

The tractor hitch parts, except for the lynch pin, are classifiable under subheading 8708.99.10, HTSUS, which provides for: "[p]arts of tractors suitable for agricultural use." The lynch pin is classifiable under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUS, which provides for: "[o]ther articles of iron or steel: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther."

The ratchet jack is classifiable under subheading 8479.89.90, HTSUS, which provides for: "[m]achines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: [o]ther machines and mechanical appliances: [o]ther: [o]ther."

With regard to the classification of the ratchet jack and the lynch pin, because the rate of duty under the classification indicated above is more than the liquidated rate, you are instructed to deny the protest.

With regard to the classification of the tractor hitch parts, because reclassification of the merchandise as indicated above will result in the same rate of duty as claimed, you are instructed to allow the protest.

A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the action on the protest.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director