CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953130 SK

William J. Maloney, Esq. Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: Modification of 087210 (5/10/91); flat goods; goods carried in the pocket or handbag; plastic sheeting; outer surface of reinforced or laminated plastics; HRL 950983 (6/15/92); HRL 950567 (3/2/92); HRL 950048 (3/2/92). Dear Mr. Maloney: On May 10, 1991, Customs issued your client, Michael Cromer, Ltd., Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 087210. Since the issuance of that ruling, this office has been asked to review its position with regard to the interpretation of the phrase "reinforced or laminated plastics" for purposes of classifying flat goods under subheading 4202.32 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Upon review, we have determined that the holding in HRL 087210 is partially in error and accordingly is modified. At issue in HRL 087210 is the classification of two articles referenced Item 013 (wallet) and 157 (credit card case). Both were classified under subheading 4202.32.2000, HTSUSA, under the provision for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials: with outer surface of plastic sheeting: other (than of reinforced or laminated plastics). The applicable rate of duty was 20 percent ad valorem. Attached is a copy of HRL 950983, dated June 15, 1992. This decision affirms the rationales set forth in HRL 950567 and HRL950048, both dated March 2, 1992, which set forth the definition of "reinforced or laminated plastic" for purposes of classification under subheading 4202.32, HTSUSA. This decision reflects the official position of Customs with respect to this matter. The correct classification of Item 013 and Item 157 is under subheading 4202.32.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: with outer surface of plastic sheeting: of reinforced or laminated plastics, dutiable at a rate of 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. In order to ensure uniformity in Customs' classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, pursuant to section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. ยง177.9(d)(1), HRL 087210 is modified to reflect the above classification effective with the date of this letter. If, after your review, you disagree with the legal basis for our decision, we invite you to submit any arguments you may have with respect to this matter. Any submission you wish to make should be received within 30 days of the date of this letter. This modification is not retroactive. However, HRL 087210 will not be valid for importations of the subject merchandise arriving in the United States after the date of this notice. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected (i.e., merchandise previously ordered and arriving in the United States subsequent to this modification will be classified accordingly). If it can be shown that your client relied on HRL087210 to his detriment, you may apply to this office for relief. However, you should be aware that in some instances involving import restraints, such relief may require separate approvals from other agencies. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification), and the restraint (quota/visa) categories if applicable, your client should contact its local Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine the current applicability of any import restraints or requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division