CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953376 DWS

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
Manager, Customs Affairs
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: Modification of NY 881001; Fence Fittings; Explanatory Note 83.02; Sato Shoji, Inc. v. U.S.; Item 647.00; Explanatory Note

83.02, BTN; HQ 950059

Dear Ms. Crawford:

This is in response to your letter of February 2, 1993, on behalf of Aruvil International Inc., requesting reconsideration of NY 881001, dated December 11, 1992, and NY 881003, dated December 9, 1992, concerning the classification of various fence fittings under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of steel pressed, hot dip galvanized fence fittings which are used in the construction of chain link fences. Specifically, the fittings include sleeve brackets, universal brackets, adjustable brackets, gate latches, decorative scrolls, and gate clips, all of which are gate fittings, and sleeves, truss rod tighteners, and flange plates, all of which are fence fittings.

In NY 881003, the sleeve brackets, universal brackets, adjustable brackets, and gate latches were held to be classifiable under subheading 8302.49.60, HTSUS, as other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, of iron or steel. In NY 881001, the decorative scrolls, sleeves, gate clips, truss rod tighteners, and flange plates were also held to be classifiable under subheading 8302.49.60, HTSUS.

It is claimed that all of the subject fittings are classifiable under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUS, as other articles of iron or steel.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8302.49.60: [b]ase metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: [o]ther mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]f iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc.

The general, column one rate of duty is 5.7 percent ad valorem.

7326.90.90: [o]ther articles of iron or steel: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.

The general, column one rate of duty is 5.7 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the fence fittings are classifiable under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUS, as other articles of iron or steel, or under subheading 8302.49.60, HTSUS, as other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, of iron or steel?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be used to determine the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). In part Explanatory Note 83.02 (pp. 1118 - 1120) states that:

[t]his heading covers general purpose classes of base metal accessory fittings and mountings, such as are used largely on furniture, doors, windows, coachwork, etc. . .

[t]he heading covers:

(A) Hinges of all types . . .

(B) Castors, as defined in Chapter Note 2. . .

(C) Mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles . . . not being parts or accessories of Section XVII. . .

(D) Mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for buildings

This group includes:

(1) Door guards fitted with chains, bars, etc.; espagnolette or casement bolts or fittings; casement fasteners and stays; fanlight or skylight openers, stays and fittings; cabin hooks and eyes; hooks and fittings for double windows; hooks, fasteners, stops, brackets and roller ends for shutters or blinds; letter-box plates; door knockers, spy holes, etc. (other than those fitted with optical elements). . .

(E) Mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture . . .

(F) (1) Fittings and similar articles for trunks, chests, suit-cases or similar travel goods . . .

(2) Corner braces, reinforcing plates, angles, etc., for chests, trunks, caskets, boxes, suit-cases, etc.

(3) Fittings and similar articles for saddlery . . .

(4) Fittings and similar articles for caskets or coffins.

(G) Hat-racks, hat-pegs, brackets . . . and similar fixtures . . .

(H) Automatic door closers, spring or hydraulic types, for doors, gates, etc.

It has been suggested that the holding in Sato Shoji, Inc. v. U.S., C.D. 4282 (1971), a decision under the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS), is dispositive as to the classification of the subject gate fittings under the HTSUS.

Item 647.00, TSUS, provides for:

[h]inges; and fittings and mountings not specially provided for, suitable for furniture, doors, windows, blinds, staircases, luggage, vehicle coach work, caskets, cabinets, and similar uses; all the foregoing of base metal, whether or not coated or plated with precious metal: [n]ot coated or plated with precious metal: [o]f iron or steel, of aluminum, or of zinc.

In Sato Shoji, gate fittings were held to be classifiable under item 647.00, TSUS, as iron or steel fittings and mountings not specially provided for. This decision was based upon Explanatory Note 83.02, Brussels Tariff Nomenclature (BTN), which states in pertinent part that:

[t]he present heading includes, inter alia:

(A) xxx

(B) Door closers, including automatic spring or hydraulic types, for doors, gates, etc.; door stops.

(C) Fittings for reinforcing, suspending, fixing or closing doors, windows, shutters or blinds (but not including locks and padlocks - heading 83.01). This group includes: door guards fitted with chains, bars, etc.; espagnolette and casement bolts and fittings; casement fasteners and stays; fanlight and skylight openers, stays and fittings; cabin hooks and eyes; hooks and fittings for double windows; hooks, fasteners, stops, brackets and roller ends for shutters and blinds; letter-box plates; door knockers, spy holes, etc. (other than those fitted with optical elements).

It was stated in Sato Shoji that:

[f]rom the foregoing, it is apparent the intent of the framers of the so-called Brussels Nomenclature was to include hinges, mountings and fittings for, among other things, doors and gates. Since the language of the [TSUS] is similar it appears that those who drafted the statute were of the same intention. The imported articles fit within the list of exemplars set forth, supra, and are therefore intended to be encompassed by the statutory language employed by item 647.00, supra.

Decisions under the TSUS are not dispositive in interpreting the HTSUS. However, on a case-by-case basis they should be considered instructive in interpreting the HTSUS, particularly where the nomenclature previously interpreted in those decisions remains unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTSUS. H. Conf. Rep. No. 576, p.550.

It is our position that the holding in Sato Shoji is applicable to the classification of gate fittings for fences under the HTSUS. As in Sato Shoji, we find that fence gates are similar in kind to doors. With regard to the classification of gate fittings for fences, the nomenclature previously interpreted has basically remained unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTSUS.

Consequently, the gate fittings are classifiable under subheading 8302.49.60, HTSUS, as other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, of iron or steel.

With regard to the classification of the remaining fence fittings, we find that they are not described under heading 8302, HTSUS. Explanatory Note 83.02 provides an extensive and exhaustive list of articles that are covered under heading 8302, HTSUS. Excluding gate fittings, fence fittings in general are not similar in kind to any of the articles under heading 8302, HTSUS. The only similarity is in the very broad term "fitting". Obviously, there is no intent to include all fittings, only those fittings of a certain type. Thus, although not specifically named, boat fittings would be included within the heading, because boats are for water conveyance which is similar to land conveyance by automobiles. See HQ 950059, dated October 21, 1991.

Because the subject fittings, other than the gate fittings, are not described elsewhere under the HTSUS, it is our position that they are classifiable under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The gate fittings are classifiable under subheading 8302.49.60, HTSUS, as other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, of iron or steel.

The fence fittings, other than the gate fittings, are classifiable under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUS, as other articles of iron or steel.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS

Pursuant to section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)], NY 881001 is modified to reflect the reasoning in this ruling.

NY 881003 is affirmed in full.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director