CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953905 jb
[…] textiles and textile products are processed in more than one
country. The country of origin of textile products is deemed to
be that foreign territory or country where the article last
underwent a substantial transformation. Substantial
transformation is said to occur when the article has been
transformed into a new and different article of commerce by means
of substantial manufacturing or processing.
The factors to be applied in determining whether or not a
manufacturing operation is substantial are set forth in
19 CFR 12.130(d). Section 12.130(e)(1) provides:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by
two or more of the following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating,
permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent
embossing, or moireing;
Emphasis added.
Section 12.130(e)(2) further provides:
An article or material usually will not be considered to be
a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or
insular possession of the U.S. by virtue of merely having
undergone any of the following:
(iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns,
fabrics, or other textile articles, such as
showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching, decating,
fulling, shrinking, mercerizing, or similar
operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns.
Emphasis added.
In HQ 733787, dated March 14, 1991, Customs made clear its
views on whether the listed series of operations noted in 19 CFR
12.130(e)(1)i) are illustrative or exclusive:
In T.D. 85-38, published in the Federal Register on
March 5, 1985, (50 FR 8714), which is the final rule