CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953990 SK
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and
except by operations incidental to the assembly process such
as cleaning, lubricating and painting.
- 4 -
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, is subject
to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article
less the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance
with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a))
provides, in part, that:
The assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any
method used to join or fit together solid components, such
as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing,
laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners, and may be
preceded, accompanied, or followed by operations incidental
to the assembly as illustrated in paragraph (b) of this
section. [emphasis added]
In C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 62
Cust. Ct. 643, C.D. 3840, 304 F. Supp. 1187 (1969), plastic film
composed of two plastic sheets -- one Canadian polyethylene, the
other U.S. polyester mylar -- was produced in Canada by an