CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 954971 ch
Import Supervisor
W.G. Carroll & Co., Inc.
185 East Bay Street
Suite 204
P.O. Box 685
Charleston, South Carolina 29402
RE: Modification of NYRL 855580; classification of a
cosmetic bag; travel, sports and similar bag; articles
of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag.
Dear Ms. Willard:
New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 855580, dated September 4,
1990, concerned the classification of various articles comprising
a cosmetic gift set, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States Annotated (HTSUSA). These articles included a
cosmetic bag. We have had occasion to review this ruling and
find that the classification of the cosmetic bag under subheading
4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, is in error.
FACTS:
The submitted samples include a cosmetic bag composed of 65
percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. In NYRL 855580, the
cosmetic bag was classified under subheading 4202.32.9550,
HTSUSA, which provides, inter alia, for articles of a kind
normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer
surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers.
ISSUE:
What is the proper tariff classification for the cosmetic
bag?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
In Headquarters Ruling Letter 951534, dated August 4, 1992,
we stated:
Although a fine distinction is made with regard to
whether 4202.92 or 4202.32, HTSUSA, controls the
classification of cosmetic cases, this office has
consistently made such determinations and concluded
that subheading 4202.92, HTSUSA, more specifically
provides for such articles. See Headquarters Ruling
Letter (HRL) 087419, dated July 12, 1990. In HRL
087419, Customs recognized that travel bags are
articles designed to aid in organizing and providing a
convenient carrying case for an individual and not
primarily for use as a handbag accessory. While it is
true that some cosmetic cases, such as the three styles
at issue, may be small enough to be carried in a
handbag, subheading 4202.92, HTSUSA, nevertheless
provides more specifically for these articles because
they are designed to transport personal effects,
whether or not in a handbag, and this is the essence of
a travel bag.
On this basis, we concluded that cosmetic bags are generally
classifiable as travel bags. Therefore, the instant cosmetic bag
is properly classified pursuant to subheading 4202.92.
HOLDING:
The subject cosmetic bag is classifiable under subheading
4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, which provides inter alia for toiletry
bags, purses and similar containers: travel, sports and similar
bags: with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile
materials: of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is
20 percent ad valorem. The textile category is 670.
NYRL 855580 contained the proper classifications for various
other articles. These classifications are unaffected by this
modification letter.
This notice to you should be considered a modification of
NYRL 855580 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). We recognize that pending
transactions may be adversely affected by this modification, in
that current contracts for importations arriving at a port
subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it.
If such a situation arises, your client may, at its discretion,
notify this office and apply for relief from the binding effects
of this decision as may be warranted by the circumstances. However, please be advised that in some instances involving
import restraints, such relief may require separate approvals
from other government agencies.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director