CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955053 DWS

Ms. Mary E. Wright
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Wright
One Boston Place, Suite 1650
Boston, MA 02108

RE: Ellipsometer and Combination Ellipsometer/Spectrophotometer; Revocation of NY 853463; Chapter 90, Note 3; Section XVI, Note 4; NY's 884914 and 887144; 90.27; Encyclopedia of Applied Physics; McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology; 9031.40.00

Dear Ms. Wright:

This is in response to your letter of August 23, 1993, on behalf of SOPRA, Inc., to the Area Director, New York Seaport, concerning the classification of an ellipsometer and a combination ellipsometer and spectrophotometer under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Your letter has been referred to this office for a response.

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of an ellipsometer (model no. MLM), a combination ellipsometer and spectrophotometer (model no. GESP5), and corresponding computer software. Model no. MLM is a multi- layer monitor which is composed of a spectroscopic ellipsometer with a spectral light range of 310nm to 1000nm, a robotic wafer handler, a pre-alignment station, a sample stage, an electronic cabinet, a computer, and software. The computer will be sourced in the U.S. Typical applications of the model no. MLM include bulk characterization, implant concentration analysis, single layer absolute thickness and refractive index measurements for films, and multi-layer thickness and composition analyses for complex structures.

Model no. GESP5 is a combination instrument which is capable of performing spectrophotometric measurements and polarization measurements. The system allows spectrophotometric measurement of light intensity to enable accurate measurements of scattering, transmittance, and reflectance as a function of wavelength, angle, and polarization. It is comprised of a spectroscopic ellipsometer with a spectral light range of 230nm to 1000nm, a goniometric bench, a source module, a photomultiplier, various electronic devices, a sample holder, and software.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8524.90.40: [r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: [o]ther: [o]ther.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 9.7 cents per meter squared of recording surface.

9027.50.40: [i]nstruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus) . . . : [o]ther instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): [e]lectrical.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 4.9 percent ad valorem.

9031.40.00: [m]easuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter . . . : [o]ther optical instruments and appliances.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 10 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the ellipsometer and the combination ellipsometer and spectrophotometer are classifiable under subheading 9027.50.40, HTSUS, as other electrical instruments using optical radiations for physical analysis, or under subheading 9031.40.00, HTSUS, as other optical measuring instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 90, HTSUS.

Whether the corresponding software for both models of ellipsometers is classifiable under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS, as other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Because both models of ellipsometers are comprised of several devices connected together, we must determine whether they are functional units. Chapter 90, note 3, HTSUS, states that:

[t]he provisions of note 4 to section XVI apply also to this chapter.

Section XVI, note 4, HTSUS, states that:

[w]here a machine (including a combination of machines) consists of individual components (whether separate or interconnected by piping, by transmission devices, by electric cables or by other devices) intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function.

It is our position that both models of ellipsometers, under section XVI, note 4, HTSUS, constitute functional units. We must now determine the proper classification of the articles in the heading appropriate to their function.

We first note that, in NY 884914, dated April 27, 1993, and NY 887144, dated June 29, 1993, similar models of ellipsometers were held to classifiable under subheading 9027.50.40, HTSUS.

In the Encyclopedia of Applied Physics, Vol. 6, p. 191, it is stated that:

[t]he term ellipsometer, as broadly defined by Azzam and Bashara (1977), refers to an instrument designed to analyze the polarization state of a vector wave. This definition also applies to the term polarimeter.

In the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, 6th Edition, the term "ellipsometry" is defined as:

[a] technique for determining the properties of a material from the characteristics of light reflected from its surface. The materials studied include semiconductors, liquids, and metals. . . [t]he two chief applications of ellipsometry are the study of surface properties and the area of spectroscopic ellipsometry.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be used to determine the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). In part, Explanatory Note 90.27 (pp. 1513, 1517) states that:

[t]his heading includes:

(1) Polarimeters. Instruments for measuring the angle through which the plane of polarisation of a ray of light is rotated in passing through an optically active substance. They consist essentially of a source of light, an optical device comprising polarising and analysing prisms, a tube holder in which the substance to be analysed is placed, an observation eyepiece and a measuring scale.

In addition to the essential optical elements of a conventional polarimeter, electronic polarimeters are also fitted with a photoelectric cell.

(2) - (28) xxx

(29) Photometers. Instruments for measuring the intensity of light. The light to be measured and the standard source of light are placed so that they illuminate a given surface with equal intensity. If instead of comparing two light intensities, comparison is made of their respective spectra, the instrument then used is known as a spectrophotometer.

Photometers are widely used for various optical processes and analyses (for determining, for example, degree of concentration, degree of brilliance or transparency of solid substances; degree of exposure of photographic plates or films (densitometers); depth of colour of transparent or opaque solid substances or solutions).

It is our understanding, from the above noted definitions and descriptions of the merchandise, that ellipsometers are used in the measurement of the index and thickness of transparent layers, the index and thickness of multi-layer thin films deposited on substrates, surface and interface roughness measurements, and the determination of thicknesses and compactness of super thin films. Ellipsometers accomplish this purpose by using the technique of measuring the plane of polarization of rays of light as they are rotated in passing through an optically active substance. This process is described in Explanatory Note 90.27(1) for polarimeters. Also, concerning the combination ellipsometer and spectrophotometer, spectrophotometers are specifically described in Explanatory Note 90.27(29).

Therefore, it is our position that because both models of ellipsometers function as electrical instruments using optical radiations for physical analysis, they are classifiable under subheading 9027.50.40, HTSUS.

The corresponding software for both models of ellipsometers is separately classifiable under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS.

Because the merchandise is classifiable under heading 9027, HTSUS, by the terms of heading 9031, HTSUS, the ellipsometers are precluded from classification under heading 9031, HTSUS.

In NY 853463, dated July 6, 1990, issued to your firm on behalf of Kao Systems, a coating thickness meter was held to be classifiable under subheading 9031.40.00, HTSUS. The meter measures the thickness of magnetic coating applied to the plastic material of magnetic data discs, which are part of computer diskettes. Light from a series of light emitting diodes (LED's) is transmitted through the coated plastic sheets of the media discs and then through an optical filter to a detector. The amount of light transmitted through the coating is measured and then correlated to the thickness of the coating on the disc.

Based upon the reasoning in this ruling, it is now are position that the coating thickness meter in NY 853463 is more specifically provided for under subheading 9027.50.40, HTSUS. Through the use of optical radiations (LED's), the meter physically analyzes the coated plastic sheets to determine the thickness of the coating on the magnetic data disc.

HOLDING:

Model no. MLM ellipsometer and model no. GESP5 combination ellipsometer and spectrophotometer are classifiable under subheading 9027.50.40, HTSUS, as other electrical instruments using optical radiations for physical analysis.

The corresponding software for both models of ellipsometers is classifiable under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS, as other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS

Based upon the reasoning in this ruling, NY 853463 is revoked pursuant to section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)].

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director